Privacy Policy

Goodman Sustainability Group Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you may provide when visiting our website. Our practices have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA). By browsing our website, you are agreeing to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

Goodman Sustainability Group Inc. retains the right to amend this Privacy Policy in accordance with changes to our website or updates to governing privacy legislation. We strive to honour best practices, and we are committed to transparency about how your information is collected, stored and used via our Privacy Policy disclosures.

Personal information

When you visit our website, you do so anonymously. The information we collect which may include “personal information” is provided by you, expressly and may include the following:

  • Contact information such as name, address, email, phone number, company of employment and professional title.

Security and Use of your Personal Information

Only those who “need to know” will have access to the personal information provided. We do not intend to use any information provided by visitors for any purpose that is inconsistent with the purpose for which the information was provided, as stated on the website. Goodman Sustainability Group Inc. protects your information from unauthorized use or disclosure through the use of firewalls, encryption and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology.

Logging Practices & Performance Analysis

Goodman Sustainability Group Inc. logs HTTP requests on our servers. These logs record the IP address of site visitors. An IP address is the number automatically assigned to the computer or to the ISP (Internet Service Provider) requesting a URL. Log files are archived and used for systems analysis, maintenance and website evaluation. We also may use analytics services to evaluate and improve the user experience and performance of our website.

Use of Cookies

During user interaction with our Internet site, we may use a browser feature called a “cookie” to store information anonymously. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that identifies your browser (but not your personal identity) to our computers each time you visit our website. We cannot use cookies, by themselves, to disclose the individual identity of any site user, and we never combine information gathered by a cookie with personally identifiable information, such as your name, telephone number, or your e-mail address.

Third-Party Websites

This website contains links to third party websites that are beyond the jurisdiction of our Privacy Policy. Goodman Sustainability Group Inc. is not responsible for the privacy policies, security and/or legislative compliance of any third-party website. We recommend that visitors review the privacy policy of any external website before browsing and/or submitting any personal information.

Contact Us

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: info@goodmansustainabilitygroup.com.

Updated: September 11, 2019