Privacy

Goodman Sustainability Group Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you may provide when visiting our website. Our practices have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA). By browsing our website, you are agreeing to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

Goodman Sustainability Group Inc. retains the right to amend this Privacy Policy in accordance with changes to our website or updates to governing privacy legislation. We strive to honour best practices, and we are committed to transparency about how your information is collected, stored and used via our Privacy Policy disclosures.

Personal information

When you visit our website, you do so anonymously. The information we collect which may include “personal information” is provided by you, expressly and may include the following:

  • Contact information such as name, address, email, phone number, company of employment and professional title.

Security and Use of your Personal Information

Only those who “need to know” will have access to the personal information provided. We do not intend to use any information provided by visitors for any purpose that is inconsistent with the purpose for which the information was provided, as stated on the website. Goodman Sustainability Group Inc. protects your information from unauthorized use or disclosure through the use of firewalls, encryption and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology.

Logging Practices & Performance Analysis

Goodman Sustainability Group Inc. logs HTTP requests on our servers. These logs record the IP address of site visitors. An IP address is the number automatically assigned to the computer or to the ISP (Internet Service Provider) requesting a URL. Log files are archived and used for systems analysis, maintenance and website evaluation. We also may use analytics services to evaluate and improve the user experience and performance of our website.

Use of Cookies

During user interaction with our Internet site, we may use a browser feature called a “cookie” to store information anonymously. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that identifies your browser (but not your personal identity) to our computers each time you visit our website. We cannot use cookies, by themselves, to disclose the individual identity of any site user, and we never combine information gathered by a cookie with personally identifiable information, such as your name, telephone number, or your e-mail address.

Third-Party Websites

This website contains links to third party websites that are beyond the jurisdiction of our Privacy Policy. Goodman Sustainability Group Inc. is not responsible for the privacy policies, security and/or legislative compliance of any third-party website. We recommend that visitors review the privacy policy of any external website before browsing and/or submitting any personal information.

Contact Us

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: info@goodmansustainabilitygroup.com.

Updated: September 11, 2019

Newsletter Privacy Policy

This notice is for The Social Purpose Exchange Foresight Newsletter, “Foresight” is distributed by:

Goodman Sustainability Group Inc.
2 St. Clair Avenue West, 18th floor, Unit 1806
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, M4V 1L5
T: 647-255-8108

This policy governs the privacy of those who use it. It explains how we control, process, handle and protect your personal data, including your rights under current laws and regulations.

Definitions:

“We” or “The Website” refers to Goodman Sustainability Group and https://goodmansustainabilitygroup.com
“you”, “the user” refers to the subscriber to the newsletter.
GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and process personal information about you electronically.

We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we are only processing personal data for our core business purposes.

Lawful basis: Consent

  1. The reason we use this basis: You gave us consent to use your data when you signed up to our newsletter.
  2. We process your information in the following ways: To send you information about our company, news and developments in the space we operate in.
  3. Data retention period: We will continue to process your information for six years.
  4. Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. We do share your personal information with third parties because we value your privacy and such practices are beyond the scope of our core business.

Lawful basis: Legal obligation

  1. The reason we use this basis: To provide information to those who request it.
  2. We process your information in the following ways: To send you information you have requested about our company,news and developments in the space we operate in.
  3. Data retention period: Six years
  4. Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.
  5. If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows.

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on the website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third-party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods,

where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies provided by, Constant Contact in how we store, access and manage that information.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above. Any email messages we send are done so through an email marketing service provider. We use:

Constant Contact
Here is their Privacy Policy
Constant Contact Privacy

They collect:
Email address
I.P address
Subscription time & date

If you were directed to our website from another source, your information might be collected by them, in accordance with their privacy policies.

Twitter Privacy Policy
Facebook Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy
LinkedIn Privacy Policy

You can opt out of receiving emails or ask to see the data we hold for you, or request we remove your data at any time by the following methods:

UPDATED: March 2020